Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

PS3Blog.net | July 22, 2017

Scroll to top

Top

12 Comments

PSN Will Be Down For Maintenance Today | PS3Blog.net

Looks like Sony is making a move to get the Store up today, or at least prepping the service.

Starting soon, the PlayStation Network will be inaccessible for several hours for maintenance. The server maintenance performed at this time represents a crucial step in the full restoration for PSN, including the PlayStation Store.

During this maintenance period, users will be unable to sign in to PSN, though those that are already logged in should be able to remain online.

Resumption of full PlayStation Network service is still on track for this week in most regions.

Thank you once again for your patience as we work to return PSN to the highest level of service.

Via: PlayStation.Blog

Comments

  1. It seems they’ll be making it after all!

    I’m still convinced Friday is “THE” day.

  2. They are most likely prepping everything. They will do it sunday so monday at E3 they can boast how they just re-launched the psn store with a new look or color lmao

  3. Well, seems like everything is indicating a Friday “reopening” 😀

  4. @Pedro: You’re just saying Friday so you win the bet hahaha.

  5. @Eden: well, technically I’ll win the bet alone any day between tomorrow and Sunday so I think I’m fine. However, I’d love to be 100% accurate! I’m extremely competitive ;p

  6. @Pedro: Wait, you said Friday. Isn’t it “closest without going over”?

  7. I hope it comes on today so pedro doesnt win!! j/k Yeah Friday seems most likely from what Im reading at above link

  8. Xbox Live is working just fine. U mad bro?

  9. @Eden: I don’t know, I checked the board but there aren’t many rules, I guess I’m just speculating then ;p If it comes back Sunday we can share as yours is next.

    @Jason: I’m shocked! I’ll never cheer for you again! You’re just angry because you didn’t win the Roxio GCU! Hater!

  10. lol Yeah I really wanted that to transfer some home videos for my boy. Ill buy at end of summer once all his clothes are paid off

  11. Yea I was on from like 4pm – 7pm est playing bc2 and my ps3 froze. I didn’t try to log back in though. Hopefully it comes back up soon. I want to start downloading and playing Infamous 1.

Please Login / Register to Submit a Comment